smsQ user sign in:
User ID:
Password:
sign in
help:
help
 

Qmani Privacy Policy

Qmani is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out several principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

  • Collection
  • Use and Disclosure
  • Sources of Information
  • Security of Information
  • Access to Information
  • Correction of Information
  • Sensitive Information
 

How Qmani collects personal information:

Qmani collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our websites (eg during registration or application for products and services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your personal information";
  • from our own records of how you use your Qmani services: or
  • when legally required to do so

How Qmani uses your personal information:

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you improved and personalised services that are tailored to your needs;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you marketing or promotional material (such as promotional email offers), via an opt-in mechanism. That is, we will send you such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by calling us on (03) 9855 2013 or by using the Contact page to send your request via email.